Champions League 2026-27: results, table and league phase analysis

Updated 30 October 2026. Three of the eight league phase matchdays have been played. Below you will find the Matchday 3 results, the table, the trends from the first 54 matches and the schedule up to the final. Scores come from UEFA’s official website; the table and statistics are calculated from those results. For a fuller explanation of the format, see our page on UEFA Champions League match analysis, probabilities and statistics.

Where does the 2026-27 Champions League stand?

This is the third season of the 36-club format. Each side plays eight different opponents, four at home and four away, in a single table. The top eight go straight through to the round of 16, the clubs finishing 9th to 24th contest two-legged knockout play-offs, and anyone finishing 25th or lower is out, with no route into the Europa League.

Three matchdays are done: Matchday 1 from 8 to 10 September, Matchday 2 on 13 and 14 October and Matchday 3 on 20 and 21 October 2026. Matchday 4 is on 3 and 4 November. A few headlines so far:

  • Matchday 1: Paris Saint-Germain thrashed Slovan Bratislava 6-1 and Bayern Munich beat Bodø/Glimt 5-0.
  • Matchday 2: PSG won 4-2 at Manchester City, Aston Villa beat Fenerbahçe 6-0, Liverpool won 6-3 at LASK and Club Brugge won 4-3 away to Inter.
  • Matchday 3: PSG beat Barcelona 4-2 at the Parc des Princes and joined Aston Villa, Liverpool, Real Madrid and Real Betis as one of five clubs with a perfect nine points.

Matchday 3 results (20 and 21 October 2026)

HomeScoreAway
Fenerbahçe2-2Slavia Prague
Sabah1-2Borussia Dortmund
Roma4-0Slovan Bratislava
Porto0-1PSV Eindhoven
Liverpool4-3Villarreal
Manchester City5-1AEK Athens
Paris Saint-Germain4-2Barcelona
Napoli4-3Bodø/Glimt
Stuttgart1-1Atlético Madrid
Como4-1Manchester United
Lille2-4Galatasaray
Aston Villa3-1Viking
Club Brugge3-0Lens
Bayern Munich2-2Arsenal
Inter1-0Shakhtar Donetsk
Real Madrid4-1RB Leipzig
Real Betis1-0Feyenoord
Sporting CP2-3LASK

Nine matches were played on Tuesday 20 October and nine on Wednesday 21 October. A mixed week for the English clubs: Liverpool, Manchester City and Aston Villa all won, Arsenal drew in Munich and Manchester United lost 4-1 at Como.

League phase table after Matchday 3

Calculated from the 54 official results using UEFA’s tie-breaking criteria, this table stands until kick-off on Matchday 4, 3 November 2026.

PosClubPWDLGoalsGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain330014-5+99
2Aston Villa330012-3+99
3Liverpool330012-7+59
4Real Madrid330010-5+59
5Real Betis33007-4+39
6Stuttgart32107-2+57
7Arsenal32106-2+47
8Barcelona320111-6+56

PSG sit above Aston Villa on goals scored (14 to 12), just as Liverpool edge Real Madrid (12 to 10). Como (6 points, +5) are ninth only because Barcelona have scored more (11 to 10). Porto, Lille and Slovan Bratislava are still without a point.

What the numbers say after 54 matches

  • Plenty of goals: 221 goals in 54 matches, so 221 ÷ 54 = 4.09 per game. By matchday: 69 goals (3.83 per game), then 78 (4.33), then 74 (4.11).
  • A clear home advantage: 32 home wins out of 54 (32 ÷ 54 = 59.3%), 6 draws (11.1%) and 16 away wins (29.6%). Home sides have scored 135 goals (2.50 per game) against 86 for visitors (1.59).
  • Open games: 40 of the 54 matches produced three goals or more (74.1%), and both teams scored in 36 of them (66.7%).

The sample is still small: three games per club. These figures point to a trend, not a rule. To judge whether this many goals reflects the quality of chances created, expected goals tell you more than the scoreline; our guide to understanding expected goals (xG) explains how to read them. To put the 59.3% home win rate into a wider context, see home advantage in football, by the numbers.

How an AI model reads these results

A predictive analysis model looks beyond the table. It turns the available data into win, draw and loss probabilities, which remain uncertain estimates. Our guide on how to read 1X2 probabilities explains what they mean. Several factors shape that reading:

  • Strength of opposition: nine points taken against Slovan Bratislava, Manchester City and Barcelona carry more weight than nine points taken against weaker sides. Each result is weighted by the level of the opponent.
  • Form, handled with care: three European games say little on their own; form is also measured in domestic league matches and over a longer period.
  • What happened in the game: a 4-3 can hide an even contest or a one-sided one. Shots, chances and expected goals add detail the score leaves out.
  • Home advantage: it has been visible this season and faces a test on Matchday 4, when all five clubs on nine points play away (Villarreal v PSG, Barcelona v Aston Villa, Fenerbahçe v Liverpool, AEK Athens v Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund v Real Betis). A model factors this in without treating it as a rule.
  • What is not yet known: injuries, rotation and official line-ups, published shortly before kick-off, can all change an estimate.

Schedule to the final

StageDates
Matchday 43 and 4 November 2026
Matchday 524 and 25 November 2026
Matchday 68 and 9 December 2026
Matchday 719 and 20 January 2027
Matchday 827 January 2027
Knockout play-offs (two legs)16-17 and 23-24 February 2027
Round of 169-10 and 16-17 March 2027
Quarter-finals6-7 and 13-14 April 2027
Semi-finals27-28 April and 4-5 May 2027
FinalSaturday 5 June 2027, Estadio Metropolitano, Madrid

UEFA notes that these dates are subject to change.

Frequently asked questions

How many clubs reach the round of 16?

Sixteen in total. The top eight in the league phase qualify directly. The other eight places go to the winners of the two-legged play-offs between the clubs finishing 9th to 24th.

How are teams level on points separated?

By goal difference, then goals scored, away goals scored, wins and away wins. After Matchday 8, further criteria come in, based on the opponents faced, disciplinary record and finally club coefficient.

Does the table after three matchdays tell us who will reach the last 16?

No. There are five matchdays and 15 points still to play for each club: a perfect start gives a lead, not qualification.

When and where is the 2027 final?

On Saturday 5 June 2027 at the Estadio Metropolitano in Madrid, according to UEFA’s published schedule.

Prediction AI is a predictive sports analysis platform powered by artificial intelligence, which presents its reading of a match as probabilities rather than certainties. To follow the rest of the competition with that perspective, take a look at the Prediction AI plans. Analyses are provided for information only and do not guarantee any outcome.

Further reading

Analysis by league